Maj. Waterman John LOCKE, 19031961 (aged 57 years)

Name
Maj. Waterman John /LOCKE/
Name prefix
Maj.
Given names
Waterman John
Surname
LOCKE
Also known as
/Jack/
Birth
Note: California, Death Index, 1940-1997
Marriage
Marriage of a parent
Birth of a half-sister
Note: U.S., Department of Veterans Affairs BIRLS Death File, 1850-2010
Birth of a half-brother
Birth of a son
Note: U.S. WWII Draft Cards Young Men, 1940-1947
Death of a father
Death of a mother
Death of a half-brother
Cause: Died in Plane Crash
Death of a paternal grandmother
Death
Note: California, Death Index, 1940-1997
Family with parents
father
First Sargeant Frank Ely Locke Accidentally Shoots Guardsman;  The Daily Times, New Philadelphia, OH., 18 Sep 1905, Monday, pg 3.jpg
18791934
Birth: April 29, 1879 22 19 Elyria, Lorain, Ohio, USA
Death: May 16, 1934Proviso, Cook, Illinois, USA
mother
18791938
Birth: September 1879Silver City, Lyon, Nevada, USA
Death: November 1938Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA
Marriage MarriageOctober 17, 1902Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA
1 year
himself
Waterman J Locke Obituary; The San Francisco Examiner; San Francisco, CA; 4 Jan 1961, Wed., page 45.jpg
19031961
Birth: October 13, 1903 24 24 Ohio, USA
Death: January 2, 1961San Francisco, California, USA
Father’s family with Grace Alma SANBORN
father
First Sargeant Frank Ely Locke Accidentally Shoots Guardsman;  The Daily Times, New Philadelphia, OH., 18 Sep 1905, Monday, pg 3.jpg
18791934
Birth: April 29, 1879 22 19 Elyria, Lorain, Ohio, USA
Death: May 16, 1934Proviso, Cook, Illinois, USA
stepmother
Grace Sanborn Locke on Way to See Son Not Knowing of His Death News Journal, Mansfield, OH, 14 Aug 1942, Fri., page 1.jpg
18841958
Birth: May 9, 1884Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA
Death: December 12, 1958Euclid, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA
Marriage MarriageJune 12, 1912Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA
4 years
half-sister
Rosemary Sanborn Locke.jpg
19161980
Birth: May 29, 1916 37 32 Ohio, USA
Death: January 29, 1980Independence, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA
20 months
half-brother
Frank Ely Locke Jr..jpg
19181942
Birth: January 5, 1918 38 33 Mount Gilead, Morrow, Ohio, USA
Death: August 13, 1942Caddo Parish, Louisiana, USA
Family with Virginia May REEVE
himself
Waterman J Locke Obituary; The San Francisco Examiner; San Francisco, CA; 4 Jan 1961, Wed., page 45.jpg
19031961
Birth: October 13, 1903 24 24 Ohio, USA
Death: January 2, 1961San Francisco, California, USA
wife
Virginia May Reeve Death; The Times, San Mateo, CA; 15 Jun 1977, Wed., page 81.jpg
19101977
Birth: May 15, 1910Phoebus, Hampton City, Virginia, USA
Death: June 11, 1977Moss Beach, San mateo, California, USA
daughter
Private
Family with Alice Clara Violet ARMSTRONG
himself
Waterman J Locke Obituary; The San Francisco Examiner; San Francisco, CA; 4 Jan 1961, Wed., page 45.jpg
19031961
Birth: October 13, 1903 24 24 Ohio, USA
Death: January 2, 1961San Francisco, California, USA
wife
Marriage Marriage
son
John Armstrong Locke Sr. Obit; Daily Press, Newsport News, VA, 13 Dec 2017, Wed., Page A8.jpg
19262017
Birth: April 11, 1926 22 22 Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Death: December 8, 2017Yorktown, York, Virginia, USA
Birth

California, Death Index, 1940-1997

Death

California, Death Index, 1940-1997