Vary Family

Waterman J Locke Obituary; The San Francisco Examiner; San Francisco, CA; 4 Jan 1961, Wed., page 45.jpg

Maj. Waterman John LOCKEAge: 57 years19031961

Name
Maj. Waterman John LOCKE
Name prefix
Maj.
Given names
Waterman John
Surname
LOCKE
Also known as
Jack
Birth October 13, 1903 24 24
Note: California, Death Index, 1940-1997
MarriageAlice Clara Violet ARMSTRONGView this family
yes

Marriage of a parentLt. Col. Frank Ely LOCKEGrace Alma SANBORNView this family
June 12, 1912 (Age 8 years)
Birth of a half-sisterCapt. Rosemary Sanborn LOCKE
May 29, 1916 (Age 12 years)
Note: U.S., Department of Veterans Affairs BIRLS Death File, 1850-2010
Birth of a half-brotherCapt. Frank Ely LOCKE Jr.
January 5, 1918 (Age 14 years)
Birth of a son
#1
John Armstrong LOCKE Sr.
April 11, 1926 (Age 22 years)
Note: U.S. WWII Draft Cards Young Men, 1940-1947
Death of a fatherLt. Col. Frank Ely LOCKE
May 16, 1934 (Age 30 years)
Death of a motherElla M SWETMAN
November 1938 (Age 35 years)
Death of a half-brotherCapt. Frank Ely LOCKE Jr.
August 13, 1942 (Age 38 years)
Cause: Died in Plane Crash
Death of a paternal grandmotherElizabeth E MORSE
October 7, 1944 (Age 40 years)
Death January 2, 1961 (Age 57 years)
Note: California, Death Index, 1940-1997
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: October 17, 1902Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA
1 year
himself
Father’s family with Grace Alma SANBORN - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: June 12, 1912Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA
4 years
half-sister
Rosemary Sanborn Locke.jpgCapt. Rosemary Sanborn LOCKE
Birth: May 29, 1916 37 32Ohio, USA
Death: January 29, 1980Independence, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA
19 months
half-brother
Frank Ely Locke Jr 1941.jpgCapt. Frank Ely LOCKE Jr.
Birth: January 5, 1918 38 33Mount Gilead, Morrow, Ohio, USA
Death: August 13, 1942Caddo Parish, Louisiana, USA
Family with Virginia May REEVE - View this family
himself
wife
Virginia May Reeve Obituary; The Times, San Mateo, CA; 15 Jun 1977, Wed., page 15.jpgVirginia May REEVE
Birth: May 15, 1910Phoebus, Hampton City, Virginia, USA
Death: June 11, 1977Moss Beach, San mateo, California, USA
daughter
Private
Family with Alice Clara Violet ARMSTRONG - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage:
son

Birth

California, Death Index, 1940-1997

Death

California, Death Index, 1940-1997

Media objectWaterman J Locke Obituary; The San Francisco Examiner; San Francisco, CA; 4 Jan 1961, Wed., page 45.jpg
Waterman J Locke Obituary; The San Francisco Examiner; San Francisco, CA; 4 Jan 1961, Wed., page 45.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 546 × 544 pixels
File size: 50 KB
Type: Photo
Media objectWaterman J Locke Gravemarker.jpg
Waterman J Locke Gravemarker.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 247 × 414 pixels
File size: 13 KB
Type: Photo