Vary Family

Catherine (Fellows) Vary

Catherine S. FELLOWSAge: 73 years18341907

Name
Catherine S. FELLOWS
Birth August 5, 1834
Alias
Kate
yes

MarriageNathan VARY IIIView this family
November 25, 1856 (Age 22 years)

Birth of a son
#1
Charles Edgar VARY
November 30, 1857 (Age 23 years)

Birth of a son
#2
Samuel Gideon VARY
December 25, 1861 (Age 27 years)

Death of a sonSamuel Gideon VARY
January 21, 1862 (Age 27 years)

Birth of a son
#3
Albert W. VARY
March 30, 1863 (Age 28 years)

Death of a sonAlbert W. VARY
May 10, 1863 (Age 28 years)

Birth of a son
#4
William B VARY
February 17, 1865 (Age 30 years)
Marriage of a childCharles Edgar VARYGrace HALLView this family
March 23, 1881 (Age 46 years)

Marriage of a childWilliam B VARYJosephine SHAPPEEView this family
1888 (Age 53 years)

Death October 22, 1907 (Age 73 years)
Burial
Family with Nathan VARY III - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: November 25, 1856
1 year
son
4 years
son
15 months
son
23 months
son

Shared note

She is buried in the Ridge Cemetery, S1-76A-2, also known as the Vary Cemetery. Location: On Ridge Road, 4 1/2 miles north of Horseheads, Chemung County, New York.

Note

FELLOWS, Catherine - Obituary VARY, MRS. NATHAN VARY, MRS. NATHAN - OBITUARY Mrs. Nathan Vary died at her home in the town of Veteran at 12:30 o’clock this morning, aged seventy-three years. She is survived by her husband and one son Charles E. Vary of Newark, N.Y., and six grandchildren, Mrs. Harry O. Ayres of Ulster, Pa., Nathan H. Vary of New Kensington, Pa., Henry H. Vary, Emmaline, Kathryn and Dorothy of Newark. Mrs. Vary had been a member of the Baptist Church of Veteran for forty-seven years and was an earnest and faithful church worker with many friends. The funeral will be held Friday afternoon from the home at 3 o’clock, the Rev. T. A. Stevens officiating. Interment will be in the Vary Cemetery. [Her birth name was Catherine S. Fellows, b. 08/05/1834, d. 10/22/1907. She was my great-great-grandmother. Her headstone is in the Vary Cemetery, although it has become a bit hard to read. Not to nitpick, but for the sake of accuracy, her granddaughter’s name was spelled Emeline, not Emmaline. Bob Vary]

Media objectCatherine (Fellows) VaryCatherine (Fellows) Vary
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,089 × 1,464 pixels
File size: 481 KB
Media objectCharles Edgar Vary & MotherCharles Edgar Vary & Mother
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 479 × 686 pixels
File size: 150 KB
Media objectcatherine_s_fellows_vary.jpg
catherine_s_fellows_vary.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 300 × 452 pixels
File size: 12 KB
Type: Photo
Media object987xxx OB Vary, Mrs. Nathan Clip Crpd.jpg
987xxx OB Vary, Mrs. Nathan Clip Crpd.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 487 × 467 pixels
File size: 40 KB
Type: Photo