Vary Family

Rev. Willett Vary

Willett VARY JrAge: 43 years18271870

Name
Willett VARY Jr
Birth January 6, 1827 32 30
Alias
Willett VARY, Jr.
yes

Death of a maternal grandfatherJohn ALLEN
December 31, 1829 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a sisterHannah Emogene VARY
August 12, 1830 (Age 3 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherJohn ALLEN
December 31, 1830 (Age 3 years)
Birth of a brotherJohn B. VARY
April 4, 1833 (Age 6 years)
Birth of a sisterPrissa Azubah VARY
October 27, 1837 (Age 10 years)
Birth of a sisterLucy Priscilla VARY
October 27, 1837 (Age 10 years)
Death of a motherPolly ALLEN
May 13, 1838 (Age 11 years)
Death of a motherPolly ALLEN
May 18, 1838 (Age 11 years)
Marriage of a parentWillett VARYZada MEADView this family
March 10, 1839 (Age 12 years)

Death of a paternal grandfatherNathan VARY Sr.
January 7, 1851 (Age 24 years)
MarriageMaria Ann WILSONView this family
April 16, 1854 (Age 27 years)
Occupation
Pastor, South Berwick Freewill Baptist Church, South Berwick, York,Maine
between 1855 and 1857 (Age 27 years)

Birth of a daughter
#1
Jennie Ceola VARY
December 12, 1860 (Age 33 years)
Death of a sisterLucy Priscilla VARY
November 12, 1862 (Age 35 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Willett Adoniram VARY
July 21, 1866 (Age 39 years)
Occupation
Pastor, Dover Baptist Church, Dover, New Hampshire
between 1859 and 1866 (Age 31 years)

Occupation
Pastor, North Baptist Church (First Baptist Church of Randolph),Randolph, Massachusetts
between April 1866 and March 1867 (Age 39 years)

Occupation
Pastor, Market Street Baptist Church, Zanesville, Muskingum, Ohio
between 1867 and November 1869 (Age 39 years)

Occupation
Minister in Maine, New Hampshire, Illinois, Massachusets, and Ohio;Occupation: pastor
yes

Occupation
Pastor, Free-Will Baptist Meeting House, Newmarket, Rockingham, NewHampshire
yes

Death August 1, 1870 (Age 43 years)
Burial
Title
Rev.
yes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: August 14, 1817Stephentown, Rensselaer, New York, USA
16 months
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
3 years
himself
4 years
younger sister
HannahEmogeneVary.jpgHannah Emogene VARY
Birth: August 12, 1830 35 34Stephentown, Rensselaer, New York, USA
Death: March 10, 1897Copenhagen, Lewis, New York, USA
3 years
younger brother
5 years
younger sister
younger sister
Lucy Priscilla VARY
Birth: October 27, 1837 42 41Ava, Oneida, New York, USA
Death: November 12, 1862Harrisburg, Lewis, New York, USA
Father’s family with Zada MEAD - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: March 10, 1839
Family with Maria Ann WILSON - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: April 16, 1854Harrisburg, Lewis, New York, USA
7 years
daughter
6 years
son
John B. VARY + Maria Ann WILSON - View this family
younger brother
wife
Marriage: September 15, 1871Harrisburg, Lewis, New York, USA

Shared note

Willett Vary was early taught by Christian parents the importance of giving his heart to his Savior. He went to Whitestown Seminary to prepare for the ministry. Because of ill health, he eventually had to give up his pastorate. He was friends of the first Baptist missionaries, Adoniram Judson and his 2nd wife Sarah Hall Boardman Judson, and even gave his son the middle name "Adoniram." After Rev. Willett's death in 1870 (probably from tuberculosis), his widow Maria Ann (Wilson) Vary married his brother, John B. Vary, who was a widower.

Media object
FFC0000000000.doc
Format: application/msword
File size: 62 KB
Media objectRev Willett Vary - grave markerRev Willett Vary - grave marker
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 768 × 1,024 pixels
File size: 239 KB
Media objectRev. Willett VaryRev. Willett Vary
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 439 × 563 pixels
File size: 122 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: yes