Vary Family

James Sydney VARYAge: 81 years18731954

Name
James Sydney VARY
Birth January 2, 1873 31 34
Alias
James Sidney VARY
yes

Birth of a sisterMary Payne VARY
January 2, 1873
Death of a paternal grandfatherWilliam A. VARY
September 14, 1873 (Age 8 months)
Birth of a sisterSarah Green Thomas VARY
September 24, 1874 (Age 20 months)
Birth of a brotherFrancis Gardner VARY
June 19, 1877 (Age 4 years)
Birth of a brotherByron Thomas VARY
November 27, 1878 (Age 5 years)
Death of a fatherBurton Arnold VARY Sr.
November 7, 1882 (Age 9 years)
Death of a brotherFrancis Gardner VARY
February 10, 1893 (Age 20 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Edith M. VARY
1896 (Age 22 years)
Marriage of a parentJeffrey M THOMASPhilinda T. PAYNEView this family
1897 (Age 23 years)

Death of a motherPhilinda T. PAYNE
April 16, 1909 (Age 36 years)
Residence 1910 (Age 36 years)
Death of a brotherBurton Arnold VARY Jr.
November 7, 1915 (Age 42 years)
Residence 1920 (Age 46 years)
Note: Assembly District 64
Death of a wifeCarrie CHAPEL
April 27, 1932 (Age 59 years)

Death of a brotherCalvin Peleg VARY
June 13, 1933 (Age 60 years)
Death of a brotherWilliam Chauncey VARY
September 8, 1933 (Age 60 years)
Birth of a son
#2
James Carlyle VARY
August 21, 1935 (Age 62 years)
Twinyes

Note: Twin brother of Mary Payne Vary
Vary Genealogy #yes

Note: 231
Death April 6, 1954 (Age 81 years)
Burial
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: November 25, 1863Lima, Livingston, New York, USA
14 months
elder brother
Burton Arnold Vary Jr. ObituaryBurton Arnold VARY Jr.
Birth: January 29, 1865 23 27Lima, Livingston, New York, USA
Death: November 7, 1915Lima, Livingston, New York, USA
17 months
elder brother
22 months
elder brother
16 months
elder sister
16 months
elder brother
23 months
himself
twin sister
MaryPVary_OverlookManor_LimaNY_03OCT1955.jpgMary Payne VARY
Birth: January 2, 1873 31 34Lima, Livingston, New York, USA
Death: 1975Rochester, Monroe, New York, USA
21 months
younger sister
Sarah G Vary Lockington Obituary; Democrat and Chronicle, Rochester, NY, 7 Jan 1958, Tue. page 4.jpgSarah Green Thomas VARY
Birth: September 24, 1874 32 36Lima, Livingston, New York, USA
Death: January 6, 1958Lima, Livingston, New York, USA
3 years
younger brother
Francis Gardner VARY
Birth: June 19, 1877 35 39Lima, Livingston, New York, USA
Death: February 10, 1893Lima, Livingston, New York, USA
17 months
younger brother
Mother’s family with Jeffrey M THOMAS - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage: 1897
Family with Private - View this family
himself
wife
Private
son
James Carlyle VARY
Birth: August 21, 1935 62Los Angeles, California, USA
Death: March 4, 1982Riverside, California, USA
Family with Carrie CHAPEL - View this family
himself
wife
daughter
son
Private
Private + Private - View this family
wife’s husband
Private
wife
Private

Residence

Assembly District 64

Twin

Twin brother of Mary Payne Vary

Vary Genealogy #

231

Shared note

Born at the Vary Homestead, Lima NY.