Vary Family

Rua BROWNAge: 85 years18061891

Name
Rua BROWN
Birth November 5, 1806 25 19
Alias
Renie
yes

Birth of a sisterSarah BROWN
March 16, 1809 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a brotherCaleb BROWN
May 16, 1812 (Age 5 years)
Death of a brotherCaleb BROWN
May 18, 1812 (Age 5 years)

Birth of a sisterMartha “Patty” BROWN
July 11, 1813 (Age 6 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherCaleb BROWN
January 8, 1817 (Age 10 years)

Birth of a brotherCaleb BROWN
October 25, 1817 (Age 10 years)
Birth of a brotherNathan R. BROWN
April 2, 1820 (Age 13 years)
Birth of a brotherWellington C. BROWN
December 3, 1824 (Age 18 years)
Birth of a sisterAmanda Melissa BROWN
January 26, 1828 (Age 21 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherEnos MEAD
December 21, 1829 (Age 23 years)
Birth of a sisterAlmira BROWN
April 8, 1830 (Age 23 years)
Death of a fatherJohn C. BROWN
August 29, 1835 (Age 28 years)
Death of a brotherNathan R. BROWN
July 4, 1836 (Age 29 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherMartha VALENTINE
July 17, 1838 (Age 31 years)
Marriage of a parentWillett VARYZada MEADView this family
March 10, 1839 (Age 32 years)

Death of a sisterAlmira BROWN
August 14, 1863 (Age 56 years)

Death of a motherZada MEAD
June 6, 1873 (Age 66 years)
Death of a sisterSarah BROWN
October 24, 1881 (Age 74 years)

Death of a brotherCaleb BROWN
October 18, 1882 (Age 75 years)
Death of a brotherWellington C. BROWN
April 7, 1883 (Age 76 years)
Death of a husbandHosea B. SMITH
January 18, 1889 (Age 82 years)

Death December 28, 1891 (Age 85 years)

Burial
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: September 2, 1804
2 years
herself
2 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
14 months
younger sister
4 years
younger brother
2 years
younger brother
Nathan R. BROWN
Birth: April 2, 1820 38 33Nassau, Rensselaer, New York, USA
Death: July 4, 1836Greig, Lewis, New York, USA
5 years
younger brother
3 years
younger sister
Amanda Melissa BROWN
Birth: January 26, 1828 46 40Nassau, Rensselaer, New York, USA
Death: August 13, 1898Greig, Lewis, New York, USA
2 years
younger sister
Mother’s family with Willett VARY - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage: March 10, 1839
Family with Hosea B. SMITH - View this family
husband
herself

Shared note

Rua's younger sister Martha "Patty" was married to Rua's husband's brother George Smith. Hosea's and George's sister, Paulina Smith, married Stephen Sheldon Vary.