Vary Family

ThomasWilliamVary1895.jpg

Thomas William VARYAge: 75 years18951971

Name
Thomas William VARY
Birth October 11, 1895 29 31
Alias
Bill
yes

Birth of a brotherRoyden Lloyd VARY
October 7, 1898 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a brotherErlin Keith VARY
May 22, 1900 (Age 4 years)
Source: Ontario, Canada Births, 1869-1913
Death of a fatherIra William VARY
August 8, 1901 (Age 5 years)
Cause: Milk Poisoning
Source: Ontario, Canada, Deaths, 1869-1938 and Deaths Overseas, 1939-1947
Death of a sisterNellie Louisa VARY
November 28, 1909 (Age 14 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherWilliam Henry VARY
August 15, 1918 (Age 22 years)

Death of a paternal grandmotherMary Louisa STEBBINS
February 17, 1920 (Age 24 years)

Birth of a son
#1
Carl William VARY
March 28, 1921 (Age 25 years)
Death of a brotherErlin Keith VARY
March 22, 1928 (Age 32 years)
Cause: Disseminated Sclerosis (form of MS)
Birth of a son
#2
John Alvin VARY
July 13, 1928 (Age 32 years)
Source: Daughter Katherine Vary Becker
Death of a motherJessie Louisa HEDDLE
July 17, 1932 (Age 36 years)
Death of a brotherIra Irvine VARY
July 7, 1945 (Age 49 years)
Death of a brotherRoyden Lloyd VARY
July 7, 1945 (Age 49 years)
Death May 20, 1971 (Age 75 years)
Cause of death: Heart Attack
Burial
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: December 25, 1889Amabel, Bruce, Ontario, Canada
11 months
elder brother
Ira Irvine VARY
Birth: December 2, 1890 25 26Allenford, Bruce, Ontario, Canada
Death: July 7, 1945Amabel, Bruce, Ontario, Canada
2 years
elder sister
Nellie Louisa VARY
Birth: January 1, 1893 27 29Amabel, Bruce, Ontario, Canada
Death: November 28, 1909Amabel, Bruce, Ontario, Canada
3 years
himself
3 years
younger brother
Royden Lloyd VARY
Birth: October 7, 1898 32 34Amabel, Bruce, Ontario, Canada
Death: July 7, 1945Amabel, Bruce, Ontario, Canada
19 months
younger brother
Erlin Keith VARY
Birth: May 22, 1900 34 36Amabel, Bruce, Ontario, Canada
Death: March 22, 1928Windsor, Essex, Ontario, Canada
Family with Florence Mae KIRKLAND - View this family
himself
wife
son
Carl William VaryCarl William VARY
Birth: March 28, 1921 25 21Amabel, Bruce, Ontario, Canada
Death: December 27, 1985Owen Sound, Grey, Ontario, Canada
7 years
son
JohnAlvinVary1928.jpgJohn Alvin VARY
Birth: July 13, 1928 32 29Amabel, Bruce, Ontario, Canada
Death: November 30, 2013Owen Sound, Grey, Ontario, Canada
daughter
Private

Shared note

They were separated for many years but never divorced and neither ever took up partnership with anyone else. Bill lived in a small cottage on their daughter Erna's propert in Amabel Twp. He died of a clot that moved from his leg and lodged in his heart to create a heart attack.

Media objectThomasWilliamVary1895.jpg
ThomasWilliamVary1895.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 285 × 401 pixels
File size: 16 KB
Type: Photo
Media objectThomasWilliam_JohnAlvin_ErnaMae_Vary.jpg
ThomasWilliam_JohnAlvin_ErnaMae_Vary.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 816 × 1,211 pixels
File size: 178 KB
Type: Photo
Media objectThomasWilliamVary1963_1895.jpg
ThomasWilliamVary1963_1895.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,048 × 1,388 pixels
File size: 234 KB
Type: Photo
Media objectWm Vary family.jpg
Wm Vary family.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,224 × 1,225 pixels
File size: 548 KB
Type: Photo