Vary Family

Hannah Margaret VAREYAge: 77 years18751952

Name
Hannah Margaret VAREY
Given names
Hannah Margaret
Surname
VAREY
Birth September 27, 1875 37 33
Alias
Maggie VARY
yes

Birth of a brotherJohn Henry VAREY
1878 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a sisterIda May VAREY
May 26, 1884 (Age 8 years)
Death of a motherLouisa BOSLEY
1884 (Age 8 years)
MarriageEugene Louie FISHView this family
October 28, 1889 (Age 14 years)

Death of a sisterMary Jane VAREY
1892 (Age 16 years)
Marriage of a parentWilson VAREYPreshiu Anna StockwellView this family
March 1893 (Age 17 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Fred W Fish
1897 (Age 21 years)
Death of a fatherWilson VAREY
1897 (Age 21 years)
Immigration 1899 (Age 23 years)

Note: to the USA from Canada
Birth of a son
#2
Cornie William Fish
1899 (Age 23 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherElizabeth Mary ADAIR
January 20, 1900 (Age 24 years)
Death of a husbandEugene Louie FISH
October 12, 1913 (Age 38 years)
MarriageStephen Peter MERRILLView this family
February 11, 1917 (Age 41 years)
Death of a sisterIda May VAREY
December 18, 1924 (Age 49 years)

Death of a brotherWilliam Henry VAREY
1937 (Age 61 years)
Death of a sisterJessie Angeline VAREY
November 11, 1942 (Age 67 years)
Death November 5, 1952 (Age 77 years)
Burial
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: September 28, 1864Bosanquet Twp, Lambton, Ontario, Canada
13 months
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
William H Vary son of Wilson VaryWilliam Henry VAREY
Birth: 1867 29 25Bosanquet Twp, Lambton, Ontario, Canada
Death: 1937Sacramento, Sacramento, California, USA
3 years
elder sister
2 years
elder sibling
Albert Wilson VAREY
Birth: June 2, 1871 33 29Ontario, Canada
Death: May 6, 1873Grand Bend, Lambton, Ontario, Canada
4 years
herself
3 years
younger brother
sister
younger sister
Father’s family with Preshiu Anna Stockwell - View this family
father
step-mother
Anna Stockwell Varey Nehus Notice to Creditors; The Ward County Independent, Minot, ND; 15 Feb 1917, Thurs., Page 27.jpgPreshiu Anna Stockwell
Birth: April 5, 1846Fair Haven, Cayuga, New York, USA
Death: November 17, 1916Sheridan County, North Dakota, USA
Marriage: March 1893Ward County, North Dakota, USA
Family with Stephen Peter MERRILL - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: February 11, 1917Gold Beach, Curry, Oregon, USA
Family with Eugene Louie FISH - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: October 28, 1889
8 years
son
3 years
son
Stephen Peter MERRILL + Private - View this family
husband
husband’s wife
Private

Immigration

to the USA from Canada

Shared note

Maggie was Stephen's second wife and they had no children. Maggie and Stephen were friends and neighbors of Dewey Dishner's grandparents, Thomas F. "Frank"" and Nettie Moore at Ophir, Oregon. (from an email message of 15 Jun 2011 to Joanne Vary Schwandes via Ancestry.com)