Vary Family

Lorenzo Howard VARYAge: 78 years18731952

Name
Lorenzo Howard VARY
Birth October 15, 1873 58 36
Alias
Hoddy
yes

Death of a fatherChurchill William VARY
December 29, 1887 (Age 14 years)
Marriage of a parentJohn NELSONMary Jane ALDRICHView this family
October 12, 1898 (Age 24 years)

Death of a motherMary Jane ALDRICH
1906 (Age 32 years)

Death of a half-sisterHellen Abigail VARY
February 16, 1913 (Age 39 years)
Death of a wifeMinnie WILSON
1914 (Age 40 years)

Death of a half-brotherWilliam Franklin VARY
January 24, 1921 (Age 47 years)
Death of a sisterLaSalle “Sally” Susannah VARY
July 24, 1949 (Age 75 years)
Occupation
Farmer
yes

Death March 1, 1952 (Age 78 years)
Burial March 2, 1952 (1 day after death)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1857
5 years
elder brother
-3 years
elder sister
10 years
elder sister
3 years
elder sister
15 months
himself
Lorenzo Howard VARY
Birth: October 15, 1873 58 36Buchanan, Berrien, Michigan, USA
Death: March 1, 1952Berrien Springs, Berrien, Michigan, USA
Father’s family with Sarah Mary MORTON - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: December 1836Bennington, Wyoming, New York, USA
23 months
half-brother
17 months
half-sister
Nancy M. VARY
Birth: April 3, 1840 25 19Black Rock, Erie, New York, USA
Death: October 28, 1850Sparta, Elgin, Ontario, Canada
22 months
half-sister
3 years
half-brother
Lowell M. VARY
Birth: October 10, 1844 29 24Sparta, Elgin, Ontario, Canada
Death: March 21, 1849Sparta, Elgin, Ontario, Canada
4 years
half-brother
8 months
half-sister
Father’s family with Fanny INGLERIGHT - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: November 3, 1853
Mother’s family with John NELSON - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage: October 12, 1898
Family with Minnie WILSON - View this family
himself
Lorenzo Howard VARY
Birth: October 15, 1873 58 36Buchanan, Berrien, Michigan, USA
Death: March 1, 1952Berrien Springs, Berrien, Michigan, USA
wife

Shared note

His usual residence prior to death was at the Friendship Home in Bridgeman, Berrien, Michigan. He was never in the armed services and had no social security number. His burial stone reads Hoddy Vary.