Vary Family

Alonzo Perkins & Mary L Robertson Perkins Divorce The Roman Citizen, Rome, N.Y., Friday, Oct. 21, 1887.jpg

Alonzo Sylvester PERKINSAge: 71 years18411913

Name
Alonzo Sylvester PERKINS
Given names
Alonzo Sylvester
Surname
PERKINS
Also known as
William Stevenson (alias)
Note: Both birth name and alias listed on Soldier Pension Application
Birth May 1841 25 24
Birth of a brotherSylvester A. PERKINS
1842 (Age 8 months)
Death of a maternal grandfatherNathan VARY Sr.
January 7, 1851 (Age 9 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherPhoebe CARRIER
February 11, 1865 (Age 23 years)
Civil marriageMary L. “Maty” ROBINSONView this family
October 7, 1866 (Age 25 years)
Note: The Roman Citizen, Rome, N.Y., Friday, Oct. 21, 1887
Birth of a daughter
#1
Medora “Dora” PERKINS
January 22, 1869 (Age 27 years)
Note: U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current
Birth of a daughter
#2
Nora PERKINS
1871 (Age 29 years)

Birth of a daughter
#3
Almira PERKINS
1872 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Lillian R PERKINS
1874 (Age 32 years)

Birth of a son
#5
William H PERKINS
January 21, 1876 (Age 34 years)
Note: U.S., World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918
Death of a sisterPhebe Ann PERKINS
February 12, 1879 (Age 37 years)
Note: New York, Find A Grave Index, 1660-2012
Residence 1880 (Age 38 years)
Note: 1880 United States Federal Census
MarriageNellie HALLView this family
1881 (Age 39 years)
Note: Bigamy??
DivorceMary L. “Maty” ROBINSONView this family
October 1887 (Age 46 years)
Note: Charged in Divorce with Desertion
Death of a daughterNora PERKINS
June 22, 1891 (Age 50 years)
Cause: Pneumonia
Marriage of a childMelvin Henry BROWNMedora “Dora” PERKINSView this family
December 20, 1893 (Age 52 years)
Note: New York State, Marriage Index, 1881-1967
Marriage of a childWilliam H PERKINSSarah Elizabeth “Sadie” HALLView this family
August 7, 1895 (Age 54 years)
Note: New York State, Marriage Index, 1881-1967
Death of a motherMaveret Ann “Mary” VARY
November 27, 1900 (Age 59 years)

Residence 1900 (Age 58 years)
Note: 1900 United States Federal Census
Death of a wifeMary L. “Maty” ROBINSON
October 24, 1904 (Age 63 years)
Death of a fatherSylvester PERKINS
October 9, 1905 (Age 64 years)
Note: New York, Death Index, 1852-1956
Death March 10, 1913 (Age 71 years)
Burial
Address: Walnut Hills Cemetery
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1837Stephentown, Rensselaer, New York, USA
4 years
himself
-22 months
elder sister
4 years
younger brother
Family with Mary L. “Maty” ROBINSON - View this family
himself
ex-wife
Marriage: October 7, 1866West Branch, Oneida, New York, USA
Divorce: October 1887New York, USA
2 years
daughter
4 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
2 years
son
-4 years
daughter
Family with Nellie HALL - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: 1881Iowa, USA

Marriage

The Roman Citizen, Rome, N.Y., Friday, Oct. 21, 1887

Residence

1880 United States Federal Census

Marriage

Bigamy?? 1900 United States Federal Census

Divorce

Charged in Divorce with Desertion The Roman Citizen, Rome, N.Y., Friday, Oct. 21, 1887

Residence

1900 United States Federal Census

Name

Both birth name and alias listed on Soldier Pension Application

Media objectAlonzo Perkins & Mary L Robertson Perkins Divorce The Roman Citizen, Rome, N.Y., Friday, Oct. 21, 1887.jpg
Alonzo Perkins & Mary L Robertson Perkins Divorce The Roman Citizen, Rome, N.Y., Friday, Oct. 21, 1887.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 255 × 192 pixels
File size: 16 KB
Type: Photo
Media objectAlonzo S Perkins and alias listed, U.S., Civil War Pension Index; General Index to Pension Files, 1861 to 1934 for Nellie Perkins.JPG
Alonzo S Perkins and alias listed, U.S., Civil War Pension Index; General Index to Pension Files, 1861 to 1934 for Nellie Perkins.JPG
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 749 × 476 pixels
File size: 142 KB
Type: Photo
Note: Alias listed on this paperwork