Vary Family

MaryUlissaVary1851.jpg

Mary Ulissa VARYAge: 73 years18511924

Name
Mary Ulissa VARY
Birth January 9, 1851 44 41
Alias
Sarah
yes

Death of a brotherCharles C. VARY
April 22, 1851 (Age 3 months)

Death of a sisterCatharine Turner VARY
September 18, 1851 (Age 8 months)

Death of a brotherWilliam Broughton VARY
June 15, 1853 (Age 2 years)
Death of a fatherNathan VARY Jr.
June 15, 1853 (Age 2 years)
Death of a brotherJohn Turner VARY
February 10, 1860 (Age 9 years)

MarriageGeorge Edwin SPAULDINGView this family
December 8, 1876 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Clarence Vary SPAULDING
December 9, 1877 (Age 26 years)
Death of a motherCatherine TURNER
May 1, 1900 (Age 49 years)
Death of a brotherNathan VARY III
November 22, 1908 (Age 57 years)
Residence 1910 (Age 58 years)
Death of a husbandGeorge Edwin SPAULDING
June 2, 1921 (Age 70 years)

Death February 10, 1924 (Age 73 years)
Burial
Note: S1-96B-2
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: September 3, 1829
2 years
elder brother
23 months
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
3 years
elder brother
7 years
elder brother
6 years
herself
Family with George Edwin SPAULDING - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: December 8, 1876Veteran, Chemung, New York, USA
1 year
son

Burial

S1-96B-2

Shared note

Couple United After Being Separated for More Than a Third of a Century dated Dec. 14, 1910 Nearly 40 years ago George Spaulding and Mary Vary were united in marriage at the Ridge Road Baptist church in Veteran. For a time they lived in the same house where the late Nathan Vary lived, he being a brother of Mrs. Spaulding. An estrangement occurred after the couple had lived together a short time and finally separation followed, the husband leaving the locality and for many years his whereabouts were unknown. A reconciliation has been effected after a period of about 35 years and on Saturday Mrs. Spaulding left for Salamanca where she and the husband of her younger days will now live together. Mrs. Spaulding lived with her brother, the late Nathan Vary, until his death and since that time has resided with her son, Clarence Spaulding in Veteran.

Media objectMaryUlissaVary1851.jpg
MaryUlissaVary1851.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 105 × 160 pixels
File size: 6 KB
Type: Photo