Vary Family

SarahAnnVary1818.jpg

Sarah Ann VARYAge: 84 years18181903

Name
Sarah Ann VARY
Birth December 14, 1818 24 22
Alias
Sally Ann VARY
yes

Birth of a brotherStephen Sheldon VARY
May 19, 1821 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a sisterPolly VARY
March 23, 1824 (Age 5 years)
Birth of a brotherWillett VARY Jr
January 6, 1827 (Age 8 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherJohn ALLEN
December 31, 1829 (Age 11 years)
Birth of a sisterHannah Emogene VARY
August 12, 1830 (Age 11 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherJohn ALLEN
December 31, 1830 (Age 12 years)
Birth of a brotherJohn B. VARY
April 4, 1833 (Age 14 years)
Birth of a sisterPrissa Azubah VARY
October 27, 1837 (Age 18 years)
Birth of a sisterLucy Priscilla VARY
October 27, 1837 (Age 18 years)
Death of a motherPolly ALLEN
May 13, 1838 (Age 19 years)
Death of a motherPolly ALLEN
May 18, 1838 (Age 19 years)
Marriage of a parentWillett VARYZada MEADView this family
March 10, 1839 (Age 20 years)

MarriageCaleb BROWNView this family
March 1840 (Age 21 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Mercy Ellen BROWN
October 9, 1840 (Age 21 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Mercy Ellen BROWN
October 14, 1840 (Age 21 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Nathan Edgar BROWN
May 5, 1843 (Age 24 years)
Birth of a son
#4
John Henry BROWN
June 5, 1846 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a son
#5
Lyman Willett BROWN
September 30, 1848 (Age 29 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherNathan VARY Sr.
January 7, 1851 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a son
#6
Charles Chester BROWN
May 5, 1851 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a daughter
#7
Alice Cornelia BROWN
February 28, 1853 (Age 34 years)
Death of a daughterMercy Ellen BROWN
October 11, 1854 (Age 35 years)
Birth of a son
#8
Caleb BROWN Jr.
November 22, 1855 (Age 36 years)
Birth of a daughter
#9
Carrie Ellen BROWN
December 6, 1857 (Age 38 years)
Birth of a son
#10
Irving Charles BROWN
March 20, 1860 (Age 41 years)
Death of a daughterAlice Cornelia BROWN
August 11, 1860 (Age 41 years)
Death of a sonCaleb BROWN Jr.
August 14, 1860 (Age 41 years)
Death of a sisterLucy Priscilla VARY
November 12, 1862 (Age 43 years)
Marriage of a childJohn Henry BROWNElla HUBBARDView this family
December 31, 1868 (Age 50 years)

Marriage of a childNathan Edgar BROWNMartha J. BISHOPView this family
September 22, 1869 (Age 50 years)
Death of a brotherWillett VARY Jr
August 1, 1870 (Age 51 years)
Death of a fatherWillett VARY
March 22, 1875 (Age 56 years)
Marriage of a childLyman Willett BROWNClara A. HIGBYView this family
December 15, 1875 (Age 57 years)
Marriage of a childIrving Charles BROWNCharlotte E. CORSERView this family
October 8, 1879 (Age 60 years)

Marriage of a childLyman Willett BROWNGlennetta BODNERView this family
December 29, 1880 (Age 62 years)
Marriage of a childCharles Chester BROWNNellie A. MYERSView this family
February 16, 1881 (Age 62 years)

Death of a husbandCaleb BROWN
October 18, 1882 (Age 63 years)
Marriage of a childLyman Willett BROWNFlora L. TURNERView this family
November 17, 1886 (Age 67 years)
Marriage of a childElmer E. HESSCarrie Ellen BROWNView this family
March 25, 1891 (Age 72 years)
Death of a sisterHannah Emogene VARY
March 10, 1897 (Age 78 years)
Death of a sisterPrissa Azubah VARY
December 31, 1901 (Age 83 years)
Death January 3, 1903 (Age 84 years)
Burial
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: August 14, 1817Stephentown, Rensselaer, New York, USA
16 months
herself
2 years
younger brother
3 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
4 years
younger sister
HannahEmogeneVary.jpgHannah Emogene VARY
Birth: August 12, 1830 35 34Stephentown, Rensselaer, New York, USA
Death: March 10, 1897Copenhagen, Lewis, New York, USA
3 years
younger brother
5 years
younger sister
younger sister
Lucy Priscilla VARY
Birth: October 27, 1837 42 41Ava, Oneida, New York, USA
Death: November 12, 1862Harrisburg, Lewis, New York, USA
Father’s family with Zada MEAD - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: March 10, 1839
Family with Caleb BROWN - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: March 1840Greig, Lewis, New York, USA
7 months
daughter
Mercy Ellen BROWN
Birth: October 9, 1840 22 21Greig, Lewis, New York, USA
Death: October 11, 1854Greig, Lewis, New York, USA
3 years
son
3 years
son
2 years
son
3 years
son
22 months
daughter
Alice Cornelia BROWN
Birth: February 28, 1853 35 34Greig, Lewis, New York, USA
Death: August 11, 1860Greig, Lewis, New York, USA
3 years
son
Caleb BROWN Jr.
Birth: November 22, 1855 38 36Greig, Lewis, New York, USA
Death: August 14, 1860Greig, Lewis, New York, USA
2 years
daughter
2 years
son

Shared note

She took care of her baby twin sisters from the time of their mother's death in May 1838 until their father (Willett) married the widow Zada (Meade) Brown in Mar 1839. Sarah Ann married her step-brother, Caleb Brown, in 1840.

Media objectSarah Ann VarySarah Ann Vary
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 507 × 816 pixels
File size: 99 KB
Media objectSarahAnnVary1818.jpg
SarahAnnVary1818.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 325 × 423 pixels
File size: 13 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: yes