Vary Family

Earl Russell VAN ALSTINEAge: 68 years19422010

Name
Earl Russell VAN ALSTINE
Birth June 29, 1942 28 27
Alias
Rusty
yes

Death of a maternal grandfatherLynn Carlton VARY
November 11, 1960 (Age 18 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherGrace Irene AUSTIN
January 25, 1965 (Age 22 years)
Death of a fatherHarold Everett VAN ALSTINE
November 26, 1991 (Age 49 years)
Death of a brotherWilliam Arthur “Bill Van” VAN ALSTINE
December 2004 (Age 62 years)
Death September 5, 2010 (Age 68 years)
Burial September 18, 2010 (13 days after death)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
sister
Private
sister
Private
elder brother
William Arthur “Bill Van” VAN ALSTINE
Birth: November 29, 1938 25 23Lowville, Lewis, New York, USA
Death: December 2004San Diego, San Diego, California, USA
brother
Private
himself
sister
Private
Family with Private - View this family
himself
wife
Private
daughter
Private
daughter
Private
daughter
Private
Family with Carol A. CYHANICK - View this family
himself
wife
Private + Carol A. CYHANICK - View this family
wife’s husband
Private
wife
step-son
Private
step-son
Private

Shared note

Mr. Van Alstine served in Vietnam from late 1967 to late 1968 as the combat photographer and journalist for the 3rd Battalion, 187th Infantry, 101st Airborne Division. His Battalion, known as the "Rakkasans," was the most decorated Airborne Battalion for the entire Vietnam War. During his tour, the Battalion was awarded a Presidential Unit Citation and a Valorous Unit Award. Earl was also awarded a Combat Infantryman Badge. Within the unit, he was well-known for his stunning black and white photographs that caught the essence of the war, his fearlessness to continue taking pictures during the heat of a firefight, and for his good humor that never waned. In the past decade, when the Rakkasans have had annual reunions, he went to every one and chronicled these gatherings of the men and their families in a new series of photographs. (from the Laurel Leader newspaper, 15 Sep 2010)