Vary Family

Churchill Vary and Fanny Ingleright Marriage Declaration.jpg

Churchill William VARYAge: 72 years18151887

Name
Churchill William VARY
Birth April 2, 1815 41 39
Alias
Christopher
yes

Birth of a sisterRussell VARY
1817 (Age 20 months)
Death of a paternal grandmotherHannah THOMAS
December 15, 1824 (Age 9 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherPeleg THOMAS Jr.
June 13, 1830 (Age 15 years)
Birth of a sisterCecilia VARY
January 26, 1832 (Age 16 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherRussell AYLESWORTH
June 26, 1835 (Age 20 years)
MarriageSarah Mary “Sally” MORTONView this family
December 1836 (Age 21 years)
Birth of a son
#1
William Franklin “Frank” VARY
September 6, 1838 (Age 23 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Nancy M. VARY
April 3, 1840 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Helen Abigail VARY
January 26, 1842 (Age 26 years)
Note: Michigan, Death Records, 1867-1950
Birth of a son
#4
Lowell M. VARY
October 10, 1844 (Age 29 years)
Death of a fatherWilliam Thomas VARY Sr.
October 7, 1848 (Age 33 years)
Birth of a son
#5
Joel Morton VARY
November 18, 1848 (Age 33 years)

Death of a sonJoel Morton VARY
November 18, 1848 (Age 33 years)

Death of a sonLowell M. VARY
March 21, 1849 (Age 33 years)
Birth of a daughter
#6
Martha Minetta VARY
July 27, 1849 (Age 34 years)
Death of a daughterNancy M. VARY
October 28, 1850 (Age 35 years)
Burial of a daughterNancy M. VARY
1850 (Age 34 years)
Death of a wifeSarah Mary “Sally” MORTON
November 6, 1851 (Age 36 years)
Burial of a wifeSarah Mary “Sally” MORTON
1851 (Age 35 years)
Death of a motherMehitable THOMAS
after 1851 (Age 35 years)
MarriageFanny INGLERIGHTView this family
November 3, 1853 (Age 38 years)

Note: Michigan, County Marriages, 1820-1940
Death of a brotherSamuel VARY
January 14, 1856 (Age 40 years)
MarriageMary Jane ALDRICHView this family
about 1857 (Age 41 years)

Birth of a child
#7
Stillborn child VARY
1858 (Age 42 years)

Marriage of a childWilliam Franklin “Frank” VARYEliza INGLERIGHTView this family
December 18, 1858 (Age 43 years)
Death of a wifeFanny INGLERIGHT
1858 (Age 42 years)

Cause: During Childbirth due to Complications of TB
Death of a childStillborn child VARY
1858 (Age 42 years)

Birth of a daughter
#8
LaSalle “Sally” Susannah VARY
November 20, 1859 (Age 44 years)
Birth of a son
#9
William Churchill VARY
June 6, 1862 (Age 47 years)
Note: U.S., Newspapers.com Obituary Index, 1800s-current
Marriage of a childNathan G. PRICEHelen Abigail VARYView this family
July 27, 1862 (Age 47 years)
Death of a brotherThomas VARY
1863 (Age 47 years)
Marriage of a childSimon Peter ALDRICHMartha Minetta VARYView this family
August 26, 1865 (Age 50 years)

Note: Michigan, U.S., County Marriage Records, 1822-1940
Birth of a daughter
#10
Alethe “Leathey” VARY
July 1869 (Age 54 years)
Note: 1900 United States Federal Census
Birth of a daughter
#11
Sister Mary Estelle VARY
1870 (Age 54 years)
Death of a daughterMartha Minetta VARY
December 18, 1871 (Age 56 years)
Birth of a daughter
#12
Alma Elizabeth “Allie” VARY
July 2, 1872 (Age 57 years)
Note: Michigan, Deaths and Burials Index, 1867-1995
Birth of a son
#13
Lorenzo Howard “Hoddy” VARY
October 15, 1873 (Age 58 years)
Death of a brotherWilliam Thomas VARY Jr.
September 7, 1883 (Age 68 years)
Occupation
Buchanan, Berrien, Michigan, USA; Occupation: sawmill owner
yes

Hobbies about 1885 (Age 69 years)

Death December 29, 1887 (Age 72 years)
Cause of death: Consumption
Note: Michigan, Death Records, 1867-1950
Burial
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: March 7, 1793Stephentown, Rensselaer, New York, USA
22 months
elder brother
6 years
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
Samuel VARY
Birth: 1801 27 25Stephentown, Rensselaer, New York, USA
Death: January 14, 1856Buffalo, Erie, New York, USA
9 years
elder sister
brother
himself
3 years
younger sister
15 years
younger sister
Family with Sarah Mary “Sally” MORTON - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: December 1836Bennington, Wyoming, New York, USA
21 months
son
19 months
daughter
Nancy M. VARY
Birth: April 3, 1840 25 19Black Rock, Erie, New York, USA
Death: October 28, 1850Sparta, Elgin, Ontario, Canada
22 months
daughter
3 years
son
Lowell M. VARY
Birth: October 10, 1844 29 24Sparta, Elgin, Ontario, Canada
Death: March 21, 1849Sparta, Elgin, Ontario, Canada
4 years
son
8 months
daughter
Family with Fanny INGLERIGHT - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: November 3, 1853
5 years
child
Family with Mary Jane ALDRICH - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1857
3 years
daughter
3 years
son
7 years
daughter
18 months
daughter
3 years
daughter
15 months
son
John NELSON + Mary Jane ALDRICH - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: October 12, 1898

Marriage

Michigan, County Marriages, 1820-1940 Berrien Marriage certificates, 1853-1858 Declaration of Marriage in Media

Death

Michigan, Death Records, 1867-1950 Michigan, Deaths and Burials Index, 1867-1995

Shared note

Churchill built Gazley Mill on Red Bud Trail, north of Buchanan. He cut & cured bird's eye maple from which he carved violins. Made one for his son Frank when he was a little boy, from which Frank learned to play violin. In later years he carved puppets and put on puppet shows in churches and schoos, abt. 1885. He died at the home of his daughter, Hellen Abigail (Vary) Price in Berrien Springs MI.

Media objectChurchill Vary and Fanny Ingleright Marriage Declaration.jpg
Churchill Vary and Fanny Ingleright Marriage Declaration.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 615 × 464 pixels
File size: 25 KB
Type: Photo
Note: Michigan, County Marriages, 1820-1940