Vary Family

AvanelleSislerVary.jpg

Avanelle SISLERAge: 97 years19192017

Name
Avanelle SISLER
Birth November 30, 1919
Alias
Avie
yes

Death of a husbandVeryl Vernon VARY
October 21, 2007 (Age 87 years)
Death March 9, 2017 (Age 97 years)
Burial
Address: 2800 Hancock Drive Austin, Travis County, Texas, USA
Note: Sect 11, Lot 90, Grave 4SW
Burial

Sect 11, Lot 90, Grave 4SW

Note

Avanelle Vary was born November 30, 1919 in Ironton, Ohio to Arthur and Sadie Sisler. She joined her Lord on March 9, 2017 in Round Rock, Texas at the age of 97.

She was a graduate of Rio Grande College where she earned her Certificate in Elementary Education in 1939. During World War II February 1943, she joined the women’s reserve of the Coast Guard, and was stationed in St. Louis. While there, she met an army pilot, Veryl Vary, and they married on March 4, 1945. When the war ended, she was honorably discharged October 1945.

She is survived by her three daughters, Victoria, Rhonda, and Roya; sons-in-law, Michael, Lynn, and Andy; granddaughters, Kathy, Kimberly, Kelly and Kristin; and great grandsons, Zachary, Derek, and Jax.

Avanelle enriched her life by surrounding herself with the many people she loved. A few of her many interests were Cincinnati Reds baseball, crossword puzzles, card games, nature hikes and traveling.

Her gentle spirit and love for life will be greatly missed by all who knew her. Rest in peace, sweet lady. We love you.

A graveside service will be held at 11:00 a.m. on Saturday, April 1, 2017 at Austin Memorial Park Cemetery, Austin, TX.

Obituary published online Beck Funeral Home, Austin-Round Rock, Texas.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/177272399/avanelle-vary

Media objectAvanelleSislerVary.jpg
AvanelleSislerVary.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 250 × 374 pixels
File size: 35 KB
Type: Photo