Vary Family

Elizabeth Jane ROWSAMAge: 80 years19302011

Name
Elizabeth Jane ROWSAM
Birth July 15, 1930 40 42
Alias
Betty
yes

Education
1946 - Graduated from Lowville Academy.
yes

Birth of a son
#1
David Scott LACEY
November 14, 1958 (Age 28 years)
Death of a fatherArthur Coyer ROWSAM
January 1978 (Age 47 years)
Death of a motherStella A. LASHER
September 30, 1991 (Age 61 years)
Death of a husbandOrville F. LACEY
January 16, 2006 (Age 75 years)

Death of a sonDavid Scott LACEY
June 27, 2008 (Age 77 years)
Burial of a sonDavid Scott LACEY
July 1, 2008 (Age 77 years)
Residence 2008 (Age 77 years)
Death of a brotherJohn Edward ROWSAM
March 18, 2011 (Age 80 years)
Burial of a brotherJohn Edward ROWSAM
March 20, 2011 (Age 80 years)
Death April 3, 2011 (Age 80 years)
Burial April 6, 2011 (3 days after death)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
elder sister
3 years
elder brother
sister
Private
herself
Family with Orville F. LACEY - View this family
husband
herself
daughter
Private
son
David Scott LACEY
Birth: November 14, 1958 33 28Lowville, Lewis, New York, USA
Death: June 27, 2008Syracuse, Onondaga, New York, USA
daughter
Private
daughter
Private
son
Private

Shared note

She and Orville Lacey were married at her parents' home on Gerdner Road, Martinsburg NY, with Rev. Roger F. Williams officiating. Mrs. Lacey was employed at Lowville Laundry for several years. She and her husband owned and operated Lacey's Sunoco gas station and Mr. Steam, a carpet and upholstery cleaning business. She retired in 1993 after twelve years of working in the billing department of the Lewis County General Hospital. She was a member of West Martinsburg Homemakers Demonstration Group and a lifetime member of the Ladies Auxiliary to the Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post 6912, Lowville. She enjoyed knitting, crocheting, antiquing, and collecting. She also enjoyed country music.