Vary Family

Ruth Elizabeth GREENAge: 89 years18961985

Name
Ruth Elizabeth GREEN
Birth February 6, 1896 31 31
Alias
Ruth Eliza GREEN
yes

Death of a paternal grandfatherWillard GREEN Jr.
May 3, 1906 (Age 10 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherSarah Elizabeth MORSE
May 21, 1915 (Age 19 years)
Death of a fatherHomer Jones GREEN
April 1, 1926 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Frances Estelle JOUFFRET
January 16, 1928 (Age 31 years)
Death of a motherNora Estelle LOBDELL
June 3, 1946 (Age 50 years)
Marriage of a childWilliam DOBBINFrances Estelle JOUFFRETView this family
August 22, 1953 (Age 57 years)

Death of a husbandGabriel August JOUFFRET
October 3, 1954 (Age 58 years)

Marriage of a childRobert Harding SCHOLLFrances Estelle JOUFFRETView this family
June 3, 1967 (Age 71 years)

Death of a sisterLena Mae GREEN
June 8, 1980 (Age 84 years)
Residence
Death August 15, 1985 (Age 89 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: February 2, 1887Martinsburg, Lewis, New York, USA
4 years
elder sister
5 years
herself
Ruth Elizabeth GREEN
Birth: February 6, 1896 31 31Martinsburg, Lewis, New York, USA
Death: August 15, 1985Charlotte, Mecklenburg, North Carolina, USA
Family with Gabriel August JOUFFRET - View this family
husband
herself
Ruth Elizabeth GREEN
Birth: February 6, 1896 31 31Martinsburg, Lewis, New York, USA
Death: August 15, 1985Charlotte, Mecklenburg, North Carolina, USA
daughter
daughter
Private

Shared note

According to her daughter Suzanne, Ruth's name on her birth certificate was Ruth Eliza Green, although she went by Ruth Elizabeth. Her middle name was never changed legally from Eliza to Elizabeth. She and Gabe were married in the "The Little Church Around the Corner" (The Church of the Transfiguration) (Episcopal) in New York City.