Vary Family

ElizabethSarahVary_JohnEmmanuelRienbeck.jpg

Elizabeth Sarah VARYAge: 78 years18921971

Name
Elizabeth Sarah VARY
Birth November 5, 1892 38 35
Alias
Lizzie
yes

Birth of a brotherWillett Hart Dexter VARY Jr.
March 3, 1899 (Age 6 years)

Death of a motherElla Louise CARPENTER
March 9, 1899 (Age 6 years)

Note: She died 6 days after giving birth to son Willet H. Vary, Jr.
Marriage of a parentWillett Hart VARYJessie K TAYLORView this family
November 6, 1901 (Age 9 years)
Marriage of a parentWillett Hart VARYAgnes C. QUINNView this family
May 17, 1910 (Age 17 years)
MarriageJohn Emmanuel RIENBECKView this family
November 8, 1916 (Age 24 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Donald Vary RIENBECK
November 10, 1917 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Ella Louise RIENBECK
February 1, 1919 (Age 26 years)
Death of a fatherWillett Hart VARY
March 16, 1920 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Frederick John RIENBECK
June 29, 1920 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Kenneth Harold RIENBECK
March 19, 1922 (Age 29 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherJohn B. VARY
May 21, 1924 (Age 31 years)
Source: United States Veterans Administration Pension Payment Cards, 1907-1933
Birth of a daughter
#5
Mary Elizabeth RIENBECK
January 21, 1926 (Age 33 years)
Death of a husbandJohn Emmanuel RIENBECK
June 26, 1952 (Age 59 years)
Burial of a husbandJohn Emmanuel RIENBECK
1952 (Age 59 years)
Death of a sisterGertrude Ella VARY
February 12, 1957 (Age 64 years)
Death of a brotherWillett Hart Dexter VARY Jr.
November 28, 1958 (Age 66 years)
Death of a brotherErnest Willett VARY Sr.
January 9, 1962 (Age 69 years)
Burial of a brotherErnest Willett VARY Sr.
1962 (Age 69 years)
Death July 22, 1971 (Age 78 years)
Burial 1971 (Age 78 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: before 1878
5 months
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
4 years
elder brother
8 years
herself
6 years
younger brother
Father’s family with Jessie K TAYLOR - View this family
father
step-mother
Jessie (Taylor) Vary grave markerJessie K TAYLOR
Birth: October 16, 1861Adams, Jefferson, New York, USA
Death: November 11, 1908Watertown, Jefferson, New York, USA
Marriage: November 6, 1901Pierrepont Manor, Jefferson, New York, USA
Father’s family with Agnes C. QUINN - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: May 17, 1910Utica, Oneida, New York, USA
Family with John Emmanuel RIENBECK - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: November 8, 1916Watertown, Jefferson, New York, USA
1 year
son
15 months
daughter
Ella L. RienbeckElla Louise RIENBECK
Birth: February 1, 1919 41 26Watertown, Jefferson, New York, USA
Death: January 15, 2003Watertown, Jefferson, New York, USA
17 months
son
Frederick John RIENBECK
Birth: June 29, 1920 42 27Watertown, Jefferson, New York, USA
Death: December 1, 2006Watertown, Jefferson, New York, USA
21 months
son
Kenneth Harold RIENBECK
Birth: March 19, 1922 44 29Watertown, Jefferson, New York, USA
Death: May 12, 1987Cape Vincent, Jefferson, New York, USA
4 years
daughter
Mary Elizabeth RIENBECK
Birth: January 21, 1926 48 33Watertown, Jefferson, New York, USA
Death: February 28, 2017Davenport, Scott, Iowa, USA
John Emmanuel RIENBECK + Carrie POLLARD - View this family
husband
husband’s wife
Marriage: February 17, 1909Cape Vincent, Jefferson, New York, USA
21 months
step-son

Shared note

She was a member of the Watertown Grange, later the Cape Vincent Grange and also the county, state, and national granges. She was a former officer of various granges, including the Jefferson County Pomona Grange.

Media objectElizabeth Vary RienbeckElizabeth Vary Rienbeck
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,065 × 570 pixels
File size: 271 KB
Media objectElizabethSarahVary_JohnEmmanuelRienbeck.jpg
ElizabethSarahVary_JohnEmmanuelRienbeck.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 527 × 700 pixels
File size: 31 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: yes
Note: A photo of L to R: Elizabeth Sarah VARY and John Emmanuel RIENBECK
Media objectElizabethSarahVary_JohnRienbeck_1916.11.08.jpg
ElizabethSarahVary_JohnRienbeck_1916.11.08.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 963 × 1,555 pixels
File size: 225 KB
Type: Photo